Training Partners - Central East Region

Please contact your local Lead FMNP Instructors listed below for more information on their future class plans or to inquire about waiting lists. To email, just click on Instructor's name.

Brevard

Brevard County Parks & Recreation, Riverwalk Park
5355 US Hwy 1
Rockledge, FL 32955
Instructor(s):
Associate - Cheryl Caldwell; (215)327-9089
Course(s) Offered:
Coastal Systems, Freshwater Systems, Upland Systems, Conservation Science, Environmental Interpretation, Habitat Evaluation, Wildlife Monitoring

Turkey Creek Sanctuary
1518 Port Malabar Blvd.
NE Palm Bay, FL 32905
Instructor(s):
Lead - Tracey Wright; (321)243-2411
Course(s) Offered:
Freshwater Systems

UF/IFAS Extension Brevard County
3695 Lake Drive
Cocoa, FL 32926
Instructor(s):
Lead - Holly Abeels; (321)633-1702
Course(s) Offered:
Coastal Systems, Freshwater Systems, Upland Systems, Conservation Science, Environmental Interpretation, Habitat Evaluation, Wildlife Monitoring

Indian River

Environmental Learning Center
255 Live Oak Drive
Vero Beach, FL 32963
Instructor(s):
Associate - Sara Lynn Piotter; (772)589-5050 x111
Lead - Sarah Rhodes-Ondi; (772)589-5050 x 110
Course(s) Offered:
Coastal Systems, Freshwater Systems, Upland Systems, Conservation Science, Environmental Interpretation, Wildlife Monitoring

St. Lucie

Florida Sea Grant - St. Lucie County
2199 South Rock Rd.
Ft. Pierce, FL 34945
Instructor(s):
Associate - LeRoy Creswell; (772)468-3922
Course(s) Offered:
Coastal Systems, Conservation Science

Motorized Kayak Adventures
4686 SW Joffre St.
Port St. Lucie, FL 34953
Instructor(s):
Assistant - Billy Gibson; (772)380-6815
Course(s) Offered:
Coastal Systems, Freshwater Systems, Upland Systems, Environmental Interpretation

Savannas Preserve State Park
2541 Walton Road,
Port St. Lucie, FL 34952
Instructor(s):
Assistant - Kathy Petteruti; (722)233-2819
Assistant - Mary Starzinski; (772)233-2820
Lead - Elizabeth (Wren) Underwood; (772)398-2779
Course(s) Offered:
Coastal Systems, Freshwater Systems, Upland Systems, Conservation Science, Environmental Interpretation, Habitat Evaluation, Wildlife Monitoring

St. Lucie County Environmental Resources Department
Instructor(s):
Assistant - Marjorie Flory; (772)785-5833
Lead - Amanda Thompson; (772) 462-2528
Course(s) Offered:
Coastal Systems, Freshwater Systems, Upland Systems

UF/IFAS Extension St. Lucie County
8400 Picos Road
Suite 101
Fort Pierce, FL 34945
Instructor(s):
Assistant - Gerald Bott; (772)342-0807
Lead - Ken Gioeli; 772-462-1660
Assistant - Marcia Kopp; (330)815-3356
Assistant - Karl Mangino; (772)462-1660
Assistant - John Nelson; (772)485-8129
Assistant - Irene-Eva Ries; (404)388-6887
Assistant - Mary White; (772)359-6213
Course(s) Offered:
Coastal Systems, Freshwater Systems, Upland Systems

Volusia

Marine Discovery Center
520 Barracuda Blvd
New Smyrna Beach, FL 32169
Instructor(s):
Lead - Chad Truxall; (386)428-4828
Assistant - Joel Wooster; (386)314-4111
Course(s) Offered:
Coastal Systems

UF/IFAS Extension Volusia County
3100 E New York Ave
DeLand, FL 32724
Instructor(s):
Lead - David Griffis; (386)822-5778
Assistant - Charity Jackson; (386)822-5778
Course(s) Offered:
Coastal Systems, Freshwater Systems, Upland Systems, Conservation Science, Environmental Interpretation, Habitat Evaluation, Wildlife Monitoring